Frankincense Essential oil

FRANKINCENSE:- THE QUALITY INCENSE

FRANKINCENSE OIL is from the genus boswellia and sourced from the resin of the boswellia carterii that’s commonly grown in Somalia. This tree is different from many others in that it can grow with little soil in dry conditions. The word FRANKINCENSE comes from the term “franc encens”which means quality incense in old French.

Frankincense oil is used by either inhaling the oil or absorbing it through the skin, usually mixed with a carrier oil(jojoba, olive). It is believed that the oil transmits messages to the limbic system of the brain which is known to influence nervous system

It has broad range of uses from enhancing the spiritual and meditative practice to use in beauty routines.It has an earthy, uplifting aroma that’s perfect for grounding and spiritual connectedness.

BENEFITS OF FRANKINCENSE OIL
Helps reduce stress reaction and negative emotions.
Helps boost immune system function and prevent illness.
May help fight cancer or deal with chemotherapy side effects.
Astringent and can kill harmful germs and bacteria.
Heals skin and prevents signs of aging.
Balance hormonal level.
Acts as a sleep aid.

It can be uses as stress-relieving bath soak, natural household cleaner and as an anti aging oil.

FRANKINCENSE INTERACTIONS/SIDE EFFECTS
Sometimes this oil can cause certain reactions which includes minor skin rashes, digestive problems like nausea or stomach ache.

Frankincense has blood thinning effects,so anyone who has problems related to blood clotting should not use this oil.

“Beautiful skin requires commitment,not a miracle”

Dr.Shireesha Maddali AROMATHERAPIST

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *