SANDALWOOD ESSENTIAL OIL

Version:1.0 StartHTML:000000482 EndHTML:000075065 StartFragment:000074855 EndFragment:000074967 StartSelection:000074855 EndSelection:000074967 SourceURL:https://www.bing.com/images/search?view=detailV2&ccid=GA1x0h%2bX&id=68D0EAB5E8FCB57D5AB9ACFE2ED09C9EC4748D75&thid=OIP.GA1x0h-XBN747CUT5M4T3QHaFj&mediaurl=https%3a%2f%2fi.ytimg.com%2fvi%2fiVVlpbqMK0Q%2fmaxresdefault.jpg&exph=1200&expw=1600&q=lemongrass+essential+oil&simid=608011524776726356&selectedIndex=5&mode=overlay lemongrass essential oil – Bing

See the source image

Sandalwood oil is commonly known for its woodsy, sweet smell. It is frequently used as a base for products such as incense, perfumes, cosmetics and aftershave. It also easily blends well with other oils.

One of the primary sandalwood benefits is that it promotes mental clarity when used in aromatherapy or as a fragrance. This is why it’s often used for meditation, prayer, or other spiritual rituals.

A study published in the international journal Planta Medica evaluated the effect of sandalwood oil on attention and arousal levels. The researchers found that sandalwood’s main compound, alpha-santalol, generated high ratings of attentiveness and mood

A study published in the Journal of Complementary Therapies in Clinical Practice found that patients who were receiving palliative care felt much more relaxed and less anxious when they received aromatherapy with sandalwood prior to receiving care, compared to patients who did not receive sandalwood

Sandalwood is a mild astringent, meaning it can induce minor contractions in our soft tissues, such as gums and skin. Many aftershaves and facial toners use sandalwood as one of their primary ingredients to help soothe, tighten, and cleanse the skin.

DR.SHIREESHA MADDALI

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *