POMEGRANATE OIL

POMEGRANTE SEED OIL

See the source image

Pomegranate seed oil is extremely nutritious and rich, which is used internally and externally for cosmetic and medicinal purposes. The regenerative properties of pomegranate oil make it an indispensable ingredient in many skin care products. It is included in most cosmetics formulas like soap, shower gels, massage oils, moisturizer and other skin care products. It is also used as a vaporizer and a diffuser. It is mainly composed of Sabinene, Mycenae, Limonene, Alpha Pinene and Terpinenol. Only a meagre amount is needed to achieve positive results.

Anti-Inflammatory Nature:

Pomegranate seed oil provides a soothing and hydrating relief to people suffering from eczema, psoriasis and sunburned skin. The anti-inflammatory properties of the oil calm irritation and redness of the skin. It also heals the wounds and restores skin health. It helps channel nutrient directly into the cell, accelerating the process of cellular regeneration and rejuvenation.

Massage Oil:

Pomegranate seed oil is also used for massaging.

Ingredient in Anti-Ageing Creams:

Pomegranate seed oil is often included in the anti-ageing creams. The regenerative properties of the oil erase the visible signs of ageing to make you look your best.

Antioxidant:

Just like pomegranate fruit, its oil is also prized for its antioxidant properties. It helps with collagen production, firming the skin.

Benefits of Pomegranate Seed Oil for Hair:

Pomegranate seed oil is not just acclaimed for its benefits for skin and health, but also for its ability to rejuvenate the health of the hair. It has some amazing hair benefits and is good for all hair types. Some of the benefits include:

Revitalizes Dull & Dry Hair:

Pomegranate seed oil revitalizes dull and dry hair and protects it from environmental pollution.

Stimulates Blood Circulation in Scalp:

The high antioxidant and vitamin content in pomegranate seed oil increase blood circulation in the scalp and strengthen blood vessels, increasing hair growth.

Clears Scalp Debris:

Hair follicles often get clogged due to the dandruff and flaky skin. This damages the hair follicles and stunts the hair growth. Pomegranate oil clears debris and buildup from the scalp, stimulating hair growth.

Anti-Pruritic Property:

Pomegranate seed oil also soothes and fights scalp bacteria. The anti-pruritic properties of pomegranate seed oil help to cure scalp conditions like psoriasis and scalp eczema. It also alleviates the redness, inflammation and itchiness that accompany these scalps conditions.

Nourishes Hair:

Pomegranate oil stimulates blood flow to the root of the hair. This enables the hair follicles to receive proper nourishment, accelerating hair growth.

Hair Growth & Health:

Pomegranate oil is a good source of vitamin C, a nutrient that is imperative for the health and growth of the hair. It strengthens the connective tissue within the hair follicles, stimulating hair growth.

Effective Hair Tonic:

Pomegranate seed oil acts as an effective hair tonic when mixed with a carrier oil like castor oil, coconut oil, almond oil and even Vitamin E oil.

EVENING PRIMROSE ESSENTIAL OIL

See the source image

Many people refer to evening primrose oil as one of the most miraculous discoveries in preventive care since Vitamin C. It has a compound known as phenylalanine that can help with pain relief, and is increasingly used with remedying headaches. It’s increasingly being researched throughout the planet as a remedy for aging problems, alcoholism, acne, heart disease, hyperactivity in kids, signs of menopause, multiple sclerosis, weight control, obesity, PMS, and schizophrenia. It has preventive and therapeutic characteristics that are so numerous that it has become a regular suggestion of quite a large number of herbalists for keeping one youthful and avoiding illness.

Evening primrose oil is full of the fatty acid gamma-linolenic acid, or GLA (one of the body’s essential fatty acids). GLA and other fatty acids are very important for the general function of your body. Alcoholics and individuals with diabetes tend to be deficient in GLA, and that may lead towards the development of arthritis symptoms and cardiovascular disease in addition to a number of other problems.

Studies have shown that using evening primrose oil on a daily basis can help lower a person’s cholesterol, blood pressure, and safeguard one against coronary artery disease and thus decrease the chance of heart disease and heart attacks.

Evening primrose oil is usually used to alleviate the distress that is commonly associated with menstrual signs. While certain studies have supported this particular claim, other studies have ended up with inconclusive results. Nevertheless, there’s no denying that many women all over the world are finding relief by using evening primrose oil.

Evening primrose oil is recognized as an efficient remedy for eczema and a number of other skin problems due partly to its GLA content and other essential fatty acids which are necessary to correct skin health.

DR.SHIREESHA MADDALI

See the source image

CLARY SAGE

 

Clary sage is extracted by steam distillation from the buds and leaves of the clary sage plant whose scientific name is Salvia sclarea. It is an herb believed to be a native of Europe, which has been highly praised as a medicinal plant throughout history, particularly owing to its numerous benefits that improve vision health. It is a close relative of common garden sage but has a slightly different makeup. Furthermore, you may be familiar with it as “muscatel oil”, a common name given to clary sage essential oil due to its traditional use of flavoring muscatel wine.

The chief components of the clary sage essential oil are sclareol, alpha-terpineol, geraniol, linalyl acetate, linalool, caryophyllene, neryl acetate, and germacrene-D. As the name suggests, clary sage oil was and still is primarily used as a cleanser for the eyes. It is supposed to brighten eyes, improve vision, and protect its loss due to premature or normal aging.

 

Stress reduction

Aromatherapy uses the power of scent to calm the mind and reduce feelings of ANXIETY.Your olfactory system directly affects the part of your brain that regulates emotion. That’s why what you smell can trigger memories and elicit feelings, both negative and positive.

When used in aromatherapy, clary sage oil can help alleviate stress by inducing a sense of well-being. One small study done on women undergoing a stressful medical test indicated that when inhaled, clary sage essential oil elicited feelings of relaxation and helped to reduce blood pressure.

2. Antibacterial properties

Clary sage oil in diluted form may have a positive impact upon some strains of bacteria. Researchers think it could be an effective treatment alone or in addition to traditional treatments for wound care.

In one laboratory  study, clary sage oil helped heal severe dermatological infections caused by several strains of Staphylococcus bacteria. The lab study used swabs from the bacterial infections of 61 people. Each had a difficult-to-treat wound that wasn’t responding well to antibiotics. The wounds were caused by burns,diabetes or surgical procedures. Diluted clary sage oil was found to be effective against several bacterial strains.

3. Natural antidepressant

Clary sage has been tested on both animals and humans to determine its potential benefits as an antidepressant. One study done on rats indicated that clary sage oil could be beneficial for depression by acting as an anti-stressor.

Another small study with menopausal women indicated that inhaled clary sage oil reduced cortisol, the stress hormone, and produced an antidepressant-like effect.

4. Alleviation of menopause symptoms

One component of clary sage oil is sclareol, which mimics the effects of estrogen in the body. For this reason, clary sage may be effective at reducing some of the symptoms of menopause. Some research suggests that diluted clary sage oil applied to the bottoms of the feet can reduce hot flashes.

5. Reducing menstrual cramps

A small study examined 48 women who experienced painful menstruation and cramps. Some of the women were given a cream containing clary sage oil and other essential oils to apply onto their lower abdomens daily, between menstrual cycles. The women who used the cream had a significant reduction in menstrual cramps than the control group.

DR.SHIREESHA MADDALI

Peppermint oil is more effective than minoxidil!

As a hair loss treatment peppermint essential oil is  60% more effective than minoxidil and with no adverse effects?

 

 

Peppermint is a plant hybrid of spearmint and watermint. Due to its cooling effect, it’s used commonly in the temporary treatment of muscle and nerve pain, as well as in the relief of itching.
CAN PEO BE USED TO REGROW HAIR?
Peppermint essential oil has a variety of properties that make it an excellent addition to anyone’s hair growth routine. However, it has been proven to treat ALOPECIA ARATA (AA)and ANDROGENETIC ALOPECIA(AGA).
THE SCIENTIFIC EVIDENCE
 In a 2014 animal study, topical application of peppermint oil for 4 weeks showed prominent hair growth effects, increasing dermal thickness and follicle number and follicle depth.
NOURISH YOUR HAIR
Using peppermint essential oil for your hair will make your locks stronger and healthier, without potential side effects. The hydrating, soothing and anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties of this oil work to nourish your hair naturally.
PREVENT OILY HAIRS
When your glands produce too much oil, it can make your hair greasy even when you just washed it that morning. peppermint oil can help to control sebum production.
 REDUCE STRESS AND BALANCE HORMONES.
Research shows that stress is associated with hair loss and so is a hormonal imbalance.Peppermint is one stop solution for this problem.
HOW TO USE
Simple combine peppermint oil and any carrier oil of your choice and massage the mixture into your scalp.

IMPROVE SHAMPOO

Add 2-3 drops of peppermint essential oil to your regular morning shampoo and conditioner to stimulate the scalp, energize your mind, and wake up! It also helps in removing dandruff

FINAL THOUGHT ON PEP FOR HAIRS

  • Instead of using conventional hair care products that contain dangerous carcinogenic chemicals,
  • Essential oils for hair can help to boost the health of your hairs in several ways, whether you want to thicken, add shine, hydrate scalp or treat dandruff.

“Nature is the art of GOD

Dr.Shireesha Maddali

 

Frankincense Essential oil

FRANKINCENSE:- THE QUALITY INCENSE

FRANKINCENSE OIL is from the genus boswellia and sourced from the resin of the boswellia carterii that’s commonly grown in Somalia. This tree is different from many others in that it can grow with little soil in dry conditions. The word FRANKINCENSE comes from the term “franc encens”which means quality incense in old French.

Frankincense oil is used by either inhaling the oil or absorbing it through the skin, usually mixed with a carrier oil(jojoba, olive). It is believed that the oil transmits messages to the limbic system of the brain which is known to influence nervous system

It has broad range of uses from enhancing the spiritual and meditative practice to use in beauty routines.It has an earthy, uplifting aroma that’s perfect for grounding and spiritual connectedness.

BENEFITS OF FRANKINCENSE OIL
Helps reduce stress reaction and negative emotions.
Helps boost immune system function and prevent illness.
May help fight cancer or deal with chemotherapy side effects.
Astringent and can kill harmful germs and bacteria.
Heals skin and prevents signs of aging.
Balance hormonal level.
Acts as a sleep aid.

It can be uses as stress-relieving bath soak, natural household cleaner and as an anti aging oil.

FRANKINCENSE INTERACTIONS/SIDE EFFECTS
Sometimes this oil can cause certain reactions which includes minor skin rashes, digestive problems like nausea or stomach ache.

Frankincense has blood thinning effects,so anyone who has problems related to blood clotting should not use this oil.

“Beautiful skin requires commitment,not a miracle”

Dr.Shireesha Maddali AROMATHERAPIST

OH MY GOD !BREAKOUT :(

NATURAL SOLUTION FOR YOUR ACNE

Are you dealing with acne issue?  Yes then this is what you should need to know now…….

Many millions of people suffer from ACNE. Acne can cause painful and unsightly breakouts on face, chest, back and even arms. When it’s untreated, acne can lead to diminished self-esteem and scarring.

Recent studies show that the prevalence of adult female acne has increased. For treating this issue we often use the pathway of chemicals which in-turn  can cause adverse health issues.

The main cause of acne includes clogged pores ,bacteria, excess oil production and dead skin. Other factors are stress, hormonal condition, certain medications(corticosteroids, androgens, birth control pills and lithium),can also worsen acne.

One major study found that TEA TREE OIL was almost six times more effective than the placebo in treating mild to moderate acne. Essential oils for acne have ability to alleviate feelings of stress and anxiety, fight insomnia and sleep deprivation, and balance hormonal level.

HERE IS THE LIST OF ESSENTIAL OILS

1.TEA TREE ESSENTIAL OIL-Anti microbial and antifungal in nature. To use it, add 2-3 drops to a spray bottle with one cup of water and use it as a toner for tightening your pores, Or you can even add 10 drops in your face wash gel for proper cleaning of your face.

2.LAVENDER ESSENTIAL OIL:-Antimicrobial and antioxidant in nature, this oil soothes and nourishes the skin-treating acne,healing dry skin and reducing appearance of dark spot. To use lavender oil to alleviate feeling of stress that can trigger the production of sebum, diffuse 5 drops at home diffuser or apply topically to the wrist, back of neck or temples(diffuser and essential oils are easily  available in e-commerce sites like amazon ,flipkart  etc.)

3.CLARY SAGE -It contains a special chemical called linalyl acetate which works to reduce inflammation and prevent acne  scarring. For making a DIY HOMEMADE SKIN OIL you can add 10 drops of clary sage in olive oil/jojoba oil and massage your face .

4.PEPPERMINT ESSENTIAL OIL:-This oil exhibits three key properties in the topical treatment of acne. It is cooling to the skin, inhibits bacterial growth and reduces testosterone 5 alpha reductase production.

Aromatherapy is natural and non invasive gift of nature for humans. Its not only the disease symptoms which are eradicated but the whole body is rejuvenated. Essential oils can be a useful non medicinal option or can be combined with conventional care.

Beautiful makeup starts with beautiful skin

Dr.Shireesha Maddali AROMATHERAPIST

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Everything You Need To Know About ESSENTIAL OILS

In the world of cosmetics, essential oil is not a unknown stuff. Lets discuss about the chemistry, essential oil is a concentrated hydrophobic liquid containing volatile aroma compounds from plants. These oils are generally extracted by distillation,solvent extraction,absolute oil extraction,resin tapping and cold pressing. Using essential oils for healing purposes is often called AROMATHERAPY,which is a holistic treatment seeking to improve physical, mental and emotional health.

They are often used for relaxation, beauty care, home cleaning and most often used as natural medicine. They are highly concentrated oils that have a strong aroma. To get a picture of how powerful essential oils are consider this example. It requires 1,400,000 handpicked roses to produce a litre of ROSE ESSENTIAL OIL. In Chinese terms,essential oils in general are medicines for the Shen, the spiritual essence that resides in the heart and governs consciousness. In Ayurveda ,they enhance the flow of prana (life form),nourish ojas (nutritional/immunological essence) and brightens tejas (mental luminosity).

 

THE USES OF ESSENTIAL OILS

1.AROMATHERAPY DIFFUSERS:-Easily available in SearchOnlineandSave and Humongous mall sites. It is the safest way to fill your home or office with essential oil’s fragrance.

2.INHALATIONS:-For direct inhalation, simply open a bottle, place it below your nose and inhale deeply. For palm inhalations, add a drop or two in your hand cream and massage your palm

3.MASSAGE:-Pure essential oils are many times more concentrated than the whole plant, which is why aroma therapist recommend diluting before applying them to skin

For adults-a 2.5% dilution(15 drops per oz. carrier oil) is recommended. For children under 12 -1%(6 drops per oz. carrier oil) is generally safe

List of carrier oils you can use for dilution

JOJOBA,MARULA,COCONUT,OLIVE,ARGAN AND TAMANU.

4.FACIAL STEM:-Add 1-5 drops of essential oil to a pot of hot water. Cover head with a towel and allow steam to circulate inside the towel. This practice is excellent for opening sinuses, easing tension and invigorating the skin.

5.BATH/SPA:-An aromatic bath is a luxurious way to relax, pamper the skin or feel better when unwell or tired. Add your favorite oil in your bath tub after diluting the oil in carrier oil and feel the heaven and health. A general safe dose is 5-10 drops mixed with 1 cup of salt or emulsifier.

6.COMPRESSES:-Compresses are great way to apply essential oils to bruises, aches and pains or skin problem. Mix 10 drops of essential oil in 4 oz hot water. Soak a clean cloth and wrap the area to be treated. Leave the compress on for 10-20 mins.

LIST OF POPULAR ESSENTIAL OILS +HEALTH BENEFITS

1.TEA TREE OIL-Natural anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, reduces bad odors and can help stimulate the immune system

2.PEPPERMINT-Support digestion, improves focus, boosts energy, fever reducer, headaches and muscle pain relief.

3.ROSE:-Incredible for reducing skin inflammation and great for creating glowing skin. Add a few drops in your face cream and enjoy the essence of beauty.

4.ROSEMARY:-Can naturally thickens hair so it is great to add to homemade shampoos. Also it improves brain function and memory so it’s great to used when working ,reading or studying.

5.LAVENDER:-Helps with relaxation, improves mood and heal burns and cut.

Essential oil can be very useful and beneficial. But one must consult a aroma therapist/doctor before using essential oils for long time. Being a part of alternative medicine, essential oils are widely accepted for their uses in various areas of our life.

Dr.Shireesha Maddali AROMATHERAPIST